Festival Schedule Legend

Narrative Features

Documentary Features

Short Films

Curated Conversations

Special Programs:
•SEE GOOD TV
•Open Streaming Panel

Jury Prize Film Screenings:
•Documentary
•Narrative Feature
•Emerging Artist
•Social Impact

Special Events

Hanhai Press Conference | Thu 4:30-5:00 P.M.
Hollywood Arclight Restaurant

HFF Introductions | Thu 12:00-3:00
Hollywood Arclight Restaurant

Filmmaker Red Carpet | Thu 5:15-6:00 P.M.
Hollywood Arclight Restaurant

Celeb Red Carpet | Thu 6:00-6:45 P.M.
Hollywood Arclight Restaurant

Happy Hour | Wed - Sun 4:00-6:00 P.M.
Balcony Bar

Welcome Wednesday

 

Theater
8

Theater
9

Theater
13

Theater
14

11:00

Image & Justice
Shorts

(84 min)
11:00

Inspired Callings
Shorts

(79 min)
11:00

Getting to
Know
Each Other

Shorts

(72 min)
11:00

 
 
 
12:00
 
 
 

T.B.A.


12:45

AINA
West Coast
Premiere

(23 min)
&
Great White Lies


(60 min)
12:45

1:00

Lighter Than Orange

(72 min)
1:00

 

Racing to Zero
(57 min)
1:15

 
 
2:00
 
 
 

The Rainforests
Are Under Threat

(97 min)
2:45

Cold Night
Hot Salsa

(60 min)
2:45

Family Unit

(15 min)
&
Inside Peace

(77 min)
2:45

Angel of Nanjing
West Coast
Premiere

(70 min)
2:45

3:00
 
 
 
4:00
 

Don't Worry
Baby
West Coast
Premiere

(88 min)
4:15

 

Well Wishes

(93 min)
4:30

 

January 1st

(85 min)
4:45

5:00

She's The Best
Thing In It

(80 min)
5:00

 
 
 
6:00
 
 

Warriors

(86 min)
6:30

 
7:00

SEE GOOD TV
Discussion

Myrna

&
The Find


(90 min)
7:00

Homme Less

(86 min)
7:00

One Rock
Three Religions

(81 min)
7:00

 
 
 
8:00
 
 

Record Parlour

(4 min)
&
Who Is Billy
Bones?


(77 min)
8:30

 
9:00

Frame By Frame

(85 min)
9:00

Hell's Heart
World Premier

(96 min)
9:00

The Russian
Woodpecker

(80 min)
9:00

 
 
 
10:00
 
 
 

Television Thursday

 

Theater
8

Theater
9

Theater
13

Theater
14

8:30
 
9:00
 
 
 
10:00

Curated Conversation
FREE

Is TV Stil TV?


10:00

 
 
 
11:00

Inspired Callings
Shorts

(79 min)
11:00

Getting to
Know
Each Other

Shorts

(72 min)
11:00

Hollywood Selects
Shorts

(80 min)
11:00

 
 

Curated Conversation
FREE

Music Makes
the Moment

Julie Houlihan
Michele Farinola
Richard Wells
Sarah Webster
11:30

 
12:00
 
 
 

Catching Fireflies

(19 min)
&
East LA
Interchange


(57 min)
12:45

1:00

Curated Conversation
FREE

Distribution


1:00

 

Inside Fur (Pels)

(57 min)
1:15

Lighter Than
Orange


(72 min)
1:15

 
 
2:00
 
 
 

Right Footed

(82 min)
2:45

3:00

Well Wishes
World Premiere

(94 min)
3:00

Song of
Seashore

(27 min)
&
Magda
World
Premiere

(60 min)
3:00

Oblivion Season
US Premiere

(94 min)
3:00

 
 
 
4:00
 
 

W.A.K.A
US Premiere

(98 min)
4:30

 
5:00

Milk
US Premiere

(91 min)
5:00

Angel of Nanjing
West Coast
Premiere

(70 min)
5:00

Rooted In Peace

(97 min)
5:00

 
 
 
6:00
 
 
 

Premier Night Shorts
Fragile Storm

(10 min)
&
Pony

(31 min)
&
Charlie's
Supersonic
Glider

(19 min)
6:45

7:00

Waffle Street
West Coast
Premiere

(86 min)
7:00

 

Pearly Gates

(90 min)
7:15

 

Ghost Town
to Havana

World Premiere

(86 min)
7:30

 
8:00
 

outliving Emily
World Premiere

(87 min)
8:15

 
 
9:00
 
 

The Key

(85 min)
9:30

F For Franco
World
Premiere

(81 min)
9:30

Glory Daze:
West Coast
Premiere

(135 min)
9:30

 
10:00
 

The Truth
About Lies

(94 min)
10:15

 
 
11:00
 
 
 
12:00

Female Friday

 

Theater
8

Theater
9

Theater
13

Theater
14

8:30
 
 
 
10:00

Curated Conversation
FREE

Building
Brand


10:00

 
 
 
11:00

Image
& Justice

Shorts

(84 min)
11:00

The
Shattered
Norm

Shorts

(80 min)
11:00

 

Special Event

(80 min)
11:15

 

Curated Conversation
FREE

Growing
Gender Gap


11:30

 
12:00
 
 
 
1:00

Curated Conversation
FREE

The Story
of Story


1:00

 
 

Inside Fur
(Pels)
US Premiere

(57 min)
1:30

Personal
Gold

(88 min)
1:30

 

Family Unit

(15 min)
&
Inside Peace

(77 min)
1:45

2:00
 
 

Astraea

(97 min)
2:30

 
3:00

The
Art House

(10 min)
&
W.A.K.A
US Premiere

(98 min)
3:00

 
 

Right
Footed

(82 min)
3:30

 
4:00

Frame by Frame

(85min)
4:00

 
 
 

Pony

(31 min)
&
Backgammon

West Coast
Premiere

(68 min)
4:45

5:00
 
 

The Birth of
An Artist

(17 min)
&

January 1st
US Premiere

(85 min)
5:30

Two 4 One

(77 min)
5:30

 
6:00

Surviving Me
World Premiere

(102 min)
6:00

 
 
 
7:00

East Side
Sushi

(100 min)
7:00

 
 

Something
Better
To Come

(98 min)
7:30

 

In The Game
West Coast
Premiere

(91 min)
7:45

8:00
 

Silent Sea
US Premiere

(142 min)
8:15

 
 
9:00
 

Fragile
Storm

(10 min)
&
She's the
Best Thing
In It

(80 min)
9:15

 
 

Booze, Boys
& Brownies

(98 min)
9:45

The Truth
About Lies

(94 min)
9:45

10:00
 
 
 
11:00
 
 

Streaming Saturday

 

Theater
8

Theater
9

Theater
13

Theater
14

8:30

Curated Conversation
FREE

HFF Filmmakers


8:30

 
 
 
10:00

Curated Conversation
FREE

Audience Engagement


10:00

 
 
 
11:00

Getting to
Know
Each Other

Shorts

(72 min)
11:00

Hollywood Selects
Shorts

(80 min)
11:00

 

The Shattered Norm
Shorts

(80 min)
11:15

 

Curated Conversation
FREE

All in the
Family


11:30

 
12:00
 
 
 
1:00

Curated Conversation
FREE

Streaming Saturday


1:00

 


Screening Added
SEE GOOD TV
Discussion


Myrna
&
The Find


(90 min)
1:15

 

The Rainforest
Are Under Threat

(97 min)
1:30

 

T.B.A.

1:45

2:00
 
 
 
3:00

Pearly Gates

(90 min)
3:00

 

Personal Gold

(88 min)
3:15

 
 

The Song of Seashore

(27 min)
&
Magda
World Premiere

(60 min)
3:45

Surviving Me
World Premiere

(102 min)
3:45

4:00
 
 
 
5:00

Among the Believers
West Coast
Premiere

(83 min)
5:00

 

Waffle Street
West Coast
Premiere

(86 min)
5:15

 
 

Don't Worry Baby
West Coast
Premiere

(88 min)
5:45

6:00

Cold Nights
Hot Salsa
World Premiere

(60 min)
6:00

 
 
 
7:00

The Russian Woodpecker

(80 min)
7:00

 

Warriors

(86 min)
7:15

 

Forward.
Side. Close!
World Premiere

(102 min)
7:30

 

Hell's Heart
World Premiere

(96 min)
7:45

8:00
 
 
 
9:00

Silent Sea
US Premiere

(142 min)
9:00

 

12 Citizens

(108 min)
9:15

 
 

Oblivion Season
US Premiere

(94 min)
10:00

Glory Daze
West Coast
Premiere

(135 min)
9:45

10:00
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 

Showcase Sunday

 

Theater
8

Theater
9

Theater
13

Theater
14

11:00

Inspired Callings
Shorts

(79 min)
11:00

The Shattered Norm
Shorts

(80 min)
11:00

Image & Justice
Shorts

(84 min)
11:00

 
 
 
12:00
 
 
 
1:00

Among the
Believers

(83 min)
1:00

 

East LA Interchange

(57 min)
1:15

Ghost Town
To Havana
World Premiere

(86 min)
1:15

 

Astraea

(97 min)
1:30

 
2:00
 
 
 

In The Game
West Coast
Premiere

(91 min)
2:45

3:00

Pony

(31 min)
&
Backgammon

(68 min)
3:00

 

Forward.
Side. Close!
World Premiere

(102 min)
3:15

 
 

Milk
US Premiere

(91 min)
3:45

4:00
 
 
 

Outliving Emily
World Premiere

(87min)
4:45

5:00
 

Homme Less
West Coast
Premiere

(86 min)
5:15

 

Waffle Street
West Coast
Premiere

(86 min)
5:30

 

The Key

(85 min)
5:45

6:00
 
 
 

Something Better
To Come

(98 min)
6:45

7:00
 

Two 4 One

(77 min)
7:15

 

Booze, Boys
& Brownies

(98 min)
7:30

 

12 Citizens

(108 min)
7:45

8:00
 
 
 
9:00

Hollywood Film Festival Jury Prize Winner 2015Jury Prize
Encore Screening

(Narative Feature)

Waffle Street

9:00

 
 
 

Hollywood Film Festival Jury Prize Winner 2015Jury Prize
Encore Screening

(Narative Feature)

Forward. Side.
Close!

9:45

10:00

Hollywood Film Festival Jury Prize Winner 2015Jury Prize
Encore Screening

(Narative Documentary)

Among The

Believers
10:00

 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
Hollywood Film Festival

Hollywood Film Festival